Privacy Policy

How We Use Your Information

Simply Business Energy,  a private limited company registered in England, company registration number 08246610 at 7 -11 Lowesmoor, Worcester, WR1 2RS, UNITED KINGDOM,  (the “Company” and “we”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This privacy notice tells you what to expect when we collect personal information.

Visitors to Our Websites

When someone visits www.simplybusinessenergy.co.uk  or any associated websites URL owned by Simply Business Energy Limited we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information.

We will inform you before collecting your data for your permission if we intend to use and disclose your personal data to third parties for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent use and disclosure by checking certain boxes at the point of data collection or at any time by contacting us at info@simplybusinessenergy.co.uk or using the unsubscribing links in any marketing materials sent to you.

Cookie Information

We use cookies to help us make the experience on the site better. Cookies are small files which are sent back and forth with web pages which can be used to identify that you have previously visited a site, or to store small bits of information locally with you. If you want to know more about what cookies are and how to control them have a look on aboutcookies.org.

We use cookies to enable the management of the Website registration process and My Quote (or equivalent) functionality. We make use of Google analytics which tells us about the way people are using this website. It uses cookies to detect that someone has been to the site before, so that we can see how often people return to the site, how long they stay, and where on the website they tend to go. We use analytics to improve customer experience.

Email Newsletter

We use a third party provider, Montpellier Public Relations Limited, to deliver email newsletters from time to time. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our newsletter. Any data used by Montpellier PR will not be used for any other purpose.

Dealing with Complaints

When we receive a complaint we create a file containing the details of the complaint. We will only use the personal information we collect to process the complaint and to check on the level of service we provide.

People Who Use Our Services

We have to hold the details of the people who have requested the service in order to provide it. However, we only use these details to provide the service the person has requested and for other closely related purposes. We have to share the data provided with various third parties, including but not limited to; Transco, Xoserve, ECOES, GB Group, Docusign, Companies House, HRMC, The Charity Commission for England and Wales, and all UK accredited Electricity and Gas Suppliers, to fulfil the service requested. We only share data to extent it is required to provide the service and never with third parties who are not needed to provide the service. Please see our Terms and Conditions at www.simplybusinessenergy.co.uk/     for further information on services provided.

Access to Personal Information

You can find out if we hold any personal information by making a request under the Data Protection Act 1998. To make a request to us for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing and send it to the address provided below.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 1 February 2013.

Feedback and Contact Details

This privacy notice does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of our collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below. We encourage feedback if you consider that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

Requests for information should be made in writing to: Simply Business Energy 7 -11 Lowesmoor, Worcester, WR1 2RS

latest news articles

Why businesses do not understand their energy bills

New research has revealed that a surprisingly high number of businesses don’t understand their energy bills. Research by UK energy and water ...

read the full article

Electricity and Energy Cost Savings for Small Businesses

Many small businesses who seek to improve profitability will begin by attempting to improve their marketing, introduce new products and boost sales. ...

read the full article